Finalists in 28th Aliw Awards named | Complete list of nominees/finalists

The 2015 ALIW Awards headed by its founding president Alice H. Reyes announced the following categories included in the forthcoming awards night to be held on December 3, 2015 at the KIA Theater, Araneta Center, Quezon City. Inclusive dates of the nominated shows and performances are from September 1, 2014 up to September 30, 2015.


The following are the theater/dance categories only. Not included in this list are the music/concert/mall shows categories.

BEST CHILD PERFORMER
Akira Vane (Dear Classmates)
Mark Joshua Daquipil (Dhahran Queens Manila)
Ivan Batar (BaKaTa)
Lyca Gairanod (Bambanti Festival Isabela)
Alejandro Javier Elgar (Alamat ng Lamok)

BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE)
Darren Espanto
James Reid
David Ezra
John Meer Vera Perez

BEST NEW ARTIST (FEMALE)
Nadine Lustre
Monica Cuenca
Jean Kiley

BEST NEW ARTIST (Group)
NDM Singers
Metro East (Taytay) Strings Ensemble
Assembly Language
Missing Filemon

BEST DANCE COMPANY
G Force
Pamanadanse’ Company
St Dominic Savio Dance Troupe
Kaagan Dance Company (Davao)
Legacy Dancers
Junior New System

BEST CULTURAL GROUP
LNU Sirang Theater Ensemble (Tacloban, Leyte)
Singhay Dapitan (Zamboanga del Norte)
Barasoain Kalinangan (Malolos, Bulacan)
El Gamma Penumbra (Manila)
Kasing Sining Theater Group (Bohol)

BEST FESTIVAL PRACTICES and PERFORMANCE
Maubanog Festival (Mauban, Quezon)
Sinkaban Festival (Malolos, Bulacan)
Kinabayo Festival (Dapitan, Zamboanga del Norte)
Bambanti Festival (Isabela)
Paet/Taka Festival (Paete, Laguna)

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST
Brandley Bascon (Violin)
Lorenzo Medel (Piano)
Merjohn Lagaya (Violin)
Perf de Castro (Guitar)
Jong Cuenco (Flute)
Mariel Ilusorio (Piano)

BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN
Arnell Ignacio
Ate Gay
Eric Nicolas
Boobay
Kakai Bautista
Jose Manalo
Wally Bayola

BEST CLASSICAL DANCER
Rizza Mae Camaclang ( Ballet Manila)
Jessa Balote (Ballet Manila)
Dawna Mangahas (Ballet Manila)
Katherine Trofeo (Ballet Philippines)
Mark Sumaylo (Ballet Manila)

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (MALE)
Nazer Salcedo
Dondi Ong
Al Gatmaitan
Jack Salud
Ivan Nery
Lionel Guico

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (FEMALE)
Gerphil Flores
Myra Mae Meneses
Clarissa Ocampo
Jade Riccio
Cynthia Guico

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
Beauty and the Beast (Kids’ Acts Philippines)
Aladdin (Kids’ Acts Philippines)
BaKaTa (TIU Theater)
Si Kusog at ang Mahiwagang Bakawan (Singhay Dapitan, Zamboanga)
Alamat ng Lamok (Ateneo Childrens Theater)

BEST NON-MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Si Maria Isabella at ang Guryon ng mga Tala (Virgin Labfest XI)
Rites of Passage (Tanghalang Ateneo)
Dhahran, Queens, Manila (Tanghalang SLU)
My Friend has Come (Ikarus Theater)
33 Variations (Red Turnip Theater)
Arbol de Fuego (PETA)

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Ang Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini (Dulaang UP)
Bituing Walang Ningning (Resorts World)
Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady (Dalanghita Production)
‪#‎Popepular‬ (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Gantimpala’s Kanser the Musical (Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
Rusalka (CCP/NCCA)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Ed Lacson Jr (Si Maria Isabella at Guryon ng mga Tala/Virgin Labfest X1)
Dan Rommel Riopay (Dhahran Queens Manila/Tanghalang SLU)
Ricky Abad (My Friend has Come/Ikcarus)
Ron Capinding (Rites of Passage/Tanghalang Ateneo)
Paul Jake Paule (Riddle of the Sphinx/Artist Playground)
Abner Delina Jr (Kyemestry/Manila Fringe)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
Frannie Zamora (Kanser the Musical/GTF)
Chris Millado (Mabining Mandirigma/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Angelo Aurelio (BaKaTa/TIU Theater)
Alegria Ferrer (Rusalka/NCCA/CCP)
Dexter Santos (Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini/Dulaang UP)
Vince Tanada (#Popepular/Philippine Stagers Foundation)

BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Jamie Wilson (Run for your Wife/Repertory Philippines)
Cholo Ledesma (Rites of Passage/Tanghalang Ateneo)
Abner Delina Jr (Kublihan/Virgin Labfest XI)
Ibarra Guballa (Dalawang Gabi/Virgin Labfest X1)
Qasim Khaled (Dhahran Queens Manila/Tanghalang SLU)

BEST ACTRESS (NON MUSICAL)
Frances Makil Ignacio (Rites of Passage/Ateneo Fine Arts)
Michele Grace Magallanes (Dhahran Queens Manila)
Meann Espinosa (Dalawang Gabi/Virgin Labfest 11)
Goldie Soon (Run For Your Wife/ Repertory Philippines)
Cherie Gil (Arbol de Fuego/PETA)
Angeli Bayani (Uod, Butete at si Myrna/Virgin Labfest 11)

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Mark Bautista (Bituing Walang Ningning/Resorts World)
Michael Pangilinan (Kanser @35 the Musical/GTF)
Arman Ferrer (Mabining Mandirigma/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Markki Stroem (Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady/Dalanghita Production)
Terrence Guillermo (Beauty and the Beast/Kids’ Acts Philippines)
Roeder Camanag (Ang Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini/Dulaang UP)

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Cris Villonco (Bituing Walang Ningning/Resorts World)
Delphine Buencamino ( Mabining Mandirigma/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Frenchie Dy (Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady/Dalanghita Production)
Bituin Escalante (Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady/Dalanghita Production)
Gerphil Flores (Rusalka/NCCA/CCP)

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo (Bituing Walang Ningning/Resorts World)
Donna Liza Cariaga (Dhahran Queens Manila/Tanghalang SLU)
Camille Abaya (Rites of Passage/Tanghalang Ateneo)
Kim Molina (Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady/Dalanghita Production)
Banaue Miclat (Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini/ Dulaang UP)

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Jeremy Domingo (Run for Your Wife/Repertory Philippines)
Alexis Yasuda (Macho Dancer the Musical/Virgin Labfest 11)
Teroy Guzman (33 Variations/Red Turnip)
Ronnie Liang (Bituing Walang Ningning/ Resorts World)
Bodgie Pascua (Kanser @ 35 the Musical/ GTF)
Al Gatmaitan (Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini/Dulaang UP)

BEST DUO/ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Ensemble Cast of ‪#‎Popupular‬
Ensemble Cast of My Friend has Come (Ikarus Production)
Ensemble Cast of Riddle of the Sphinx (Artist Playground)
Ensemble Cast of Dhahran Queens Manila (Tanghalang SLU)
Ensemble Cast of Kyemestry (Manila Fringe Festival)
Ensemble Cast of Run for your Wife (Repertory Philippines)

BEST PERFORMANCE in NEW CONCEPTS PRODUCTION
Banaue Miclat (Ginugunita Kita/CCP)
Kakai Bautista (Dental Diva and Mash Up Diva/Klownz)
Iza Calzado (Sabel/Music Museum)
BEST NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Joie de Vivre (Singhay Dapitan/Gloria Fantasyland)
Sabel (Philippine Ballet Theater)
Ginugunita Kita (Miclat Foundation)
Mundo ng EkEk/ 7 Deadly Sins (Frontline Production)
Full Range – Jesse Lucas (CCP)

BEST DIRECTOR for NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Peter Macrohon (Joie de Vivre/Shrine City Performing Arts)
Roeder Camanag (Ginugunita Kita/Miclat Foundaion)
Rodel Mercado (Mundo ng Ek Ek /Frontline Production)
Floy Quintos (Full Range – Jesse Lucas/CCP)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Eugene Belbis (Beauty and the Beast/Kids’ Acts Philippines)
Rodel Colmenar (Bituing Walang Ningning/Resorts World)
Robin Nieverra (Next Attraction)
Beth Martin (Reunited in Love)
Jesse Lucas (Full Range)
Mel Villena (Tres Marias)

Aliw Awards by the Aliw Awards Foundation, Inc. was established by the renowned Philippine journalist Alice H. Reyes, to recognize achievements in the live entertainment industry in the Philippines. Founded in 1976 in Manila, it is the pioneer in giving awards for excellence in theatre, opera, dance, live vocal and instrumental shows.

Mga Komento

  1. Junior new system for best dance crew

    TumugonBurahin
  2. Gerphil Flores for best Classical Performer and Best Musical Actress

    TumugonBurahin

Mag-post ng isang Komento